11.16.2016

quick doodle!

Did a quick doodle tonight to commemorate my newly learned method of cutting up kabochas! (such a useful trick.. i was infinitely impressed.) 


Did some more experimenting with colouring here...i'm not quite happy with the effect just yet but i promised to keep this one quick so i'll have to try again (and i promise to turn off the alarm on that one!)

10.16.2016

woopssss!


More experimental work on colouring~! I cringe at the thought of dropping my icecream... (sorry kid in the doodle..that icecream's gonna fall..)



This was not based on a real life experience.... this was not based on a real life experience.. no way..... --is what i keep telling myself.. but alas.. although it hasn't happened recently.. (it almost did.. ALMOST.) it's definitely happened somewhere in the past.. multiple times.  

6.17.2016

Fun and shenanigans during the last few months~!



So a little while ago, i had some down time at work so i did some tests and found out how to do pixel animation..... i'm totally going to do a full on pixel animation some time..... Mark my word! 

This was so fun!!! 


For now though, have this fun test! Recognize the little pervy-looking character? ;) hehehe
(the fire is my favourite. it's so cute!!!)

And with this fun render, my internship at this wonderful wonderful studio comes to an end.  :(  

i've done and taken part in a lot of cool stuff here~ i'm so sad to know it's over! >< 

I suppose, if anything though, i can share some of the dumb bunny doodles I've done during the last few months i've been here though! hehehe  


for example... my favourite up-to-no-good-bunny? 


my oh-shit-i-ripped-the-bag-of-easter-eggs-and-dropped-them-all-over-the-hardwood-floor-and-the-studio-went-quiet-for-a-moment-bunny sequence.. (originally it was only the last drawing but..i added 2 more....)

the time we had a chat group with a few of the girls concocting lunch plans... 

..and my prompt was a success in which we all went out to get food after hehe

half way through drawing the plate of curry.. our favourite Mike came by and invited us to lunch.... we somehow actually did end up at GoGoCurry too! so this eventually ended up on his fb wall hehehe

oh and then i heard a certain Mark had a bike accident and busted his hands and knees.. but thank goodness his baby pup Otis wasn't in the bike basket for once.. <3 (Mark's alright too!)

..... i forget the prompt... but... it's me being pitiful with a puppy-eyed face

... what evil plans did i concoct again? (too many to count HOHOHOHO)

oh and then i bought the screen tones brush set... and had WAY TOO MUCH FUN hahahaha immediate gratification... is to do a simple doodle and fill it with polkadots of course <3



my evil-but-not-evil-bunny hehehe... 

my ambush-bunny coming from the ceiling hahaha 



oh and then there's my rule-breaker-bunny hehe


and then somewhere along the way.. of course i hid a bunny or ten in the work i was given :P 
this particular one lives in a cloud on top of elmo's apartment :P ... but i remember the first one i hid at this job... was in an explosion... =u=+ i was so proud of myself...heheheheh

annnnd that's about all i'm allowed to share! the rest... may have contained spoilers so they've been filtered ;) 

Hopefully i'll be able to come back to this studio some time in the future, i really loved it here! The work, the people... you name it! 


Thanks for an AMAZING internship these last few months Hornet Inc.!!!

6.01.2016

"Wild"

Recently i've been working on this little project idea here and there whenever i have free time!  it's called 'Wild' at the moment, but it's still very much a w.i.p so we'll see how it goes! For now though, enjoy these sneak peeks! :D





i got really into this super meticulous way of colouring for some reason but i really like the effect so who knows.. i might do a lot more like this in the future! :B

4.07.2016

EXCALIBURRRRRR SHLING SHLING!!!!!!!!

What i was hoping to have been a super rough, speed painting practice... turned into a many many hour painting.. though partly that's because.. the original bg i did was completely scrapped. and that was what really took my time..so... in a way... i sped up drastically after i trashed the old version!  yayee~~~

Definitely need some better color choices.. but this was fun~! so fun... i decided to animate it on a whim!  So here ! Have a semi-animated gif! :D

No... no plucking in this one.  maybe next time?

(hehehehee i've always wanted to do a shling! >u< so much fun~ )

3.29.2016

wrong layer...

Guess who's a doofus? (I am!!!) 
Guess who... always uses the wrong layers in projects? (I DO!!!!) 
Guess who messed up and drew on the bg layer complete with a bg fill? ( memememememeeeee~~~) 

yup. that's what happened here! Just a quick doodle while waiting for updates with work~!  (work in which i continuously....and consistently animated on the wrong layers btw haha... it was a slight nightmare...) 




While my uppers spoke dreamily of getting SUPER DRUNKKKK!!! and DRUNK ENOUGH BUT NOT TOO DRUNK!!!!!! tonight...i'm just.. relishing in the thought of rolling around tonight haha.. i'll save the alcohol for the weekend or something =u=+ 

3.09.2016

"ghastly adventures"

Definitely inspired by 'ghost adventures', "Victim L" and i came up with this silly idea for a project to work on during down times.  I'm totally dead set on making this old school video game pixelated style.

our.. 'protagonist'???

our 'villain'?????  (we both like this guy too much though.....hahaha)


Soon after concocting this idea, we both got some new work on our grubby little paws so it's currently on hold, but it's definitely.. just waiting for it's turn.. =u=+

3.03.2016

"Victim L"

My fellow 2D intern, very fun and sweet girl.. this fine morning, she was munching innocently (she later told me she was inhaling it like an animal) munching on a cliff bar with her coffee... when i creeped on her.  


i meant to do a speed painting of sorts.. but in the end i got held up on playing with lighting b/c it was just such a pretty morning...  the sunlight was literally golden, and the kitchenette area looked so warm and inviting~ =u=,, 


2.29.2016

Harmony

Hello hello~! It's been a while hasn't it!!! 

Recently i've started learning learning how to use Toonboom Harmony at work (and i really like it so far!).  Besides the general interface of the program, one of the big things i needed to learn was how to rig and use puppets.  So this was my first "puppet"! the quotation marks are here because i didn't use the puppeting tools for everything, instead i found something awesome called the 'drawing substitution' so i tried to use some of that too~ :B 





video

but this was wayyyy too rushed.. i think the gif was muchhh better.. unfortunately hehe




Ultimately, this was a first experiment so everything random is incorporated into it hahaha~  i can't express how much i like this program over flash!! Now if only i could afford getting a license for myself... haha

10.01.2015

Twitch'n

Here're some Metal Gear-themed banners I did for my friend's Twitch account!
(do check his page out! :D)






(Did... anyone get my pineapple joke? )